State v. Alvaro F.
[…] In State v. Bletsch, supra, 281 Conn. at 28-29, 912 A.2d 992, for example, we recently concluded that, under the charging instruments in that case, the crimes of sexual assault in the second degree under General Statutes § 53a-71(a), and risk of injury to a child under § 53-21(a)(2), do not constitute the same offense for double jeopardy purposes because the language of the statutes makes it possible to have "sexual intercourse" under § 53a-71(a) without touching the victim's "intimate parts" under § 53-21(a)(2), and vice versa. See also State v. Ellison, 79 Conn. App. 591, 602, 830 A.2d 812 (concluding that § 53-21[a][2] and § 53a-71[a] do not constitute same offense because sexual assault in second degree does not require contact to be "in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child" [internal quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 267 Conn. 901, 838 A.2d 211(2003). Similarly, the Appellate Court in State v.