State v. Chavez
[…] We also conclude that the appropriate standard of review for whether the State met its burden is abuse of discretion. The district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the State proved to a reasonable certainty that Defendant should remain on probation, and we affirm.

BACKGROUND

{2} In 2007, Defendant pled guilty to two counts of criminal sexual contact of a minor (CSCM) and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Defendant was sentenced to twenty-two and one-half years’ imprisonment, all but five of which were suspended. In accordance with Section 31-20-5.2(A), Defendant was also sentenced to an indeterminate period of supervised probation of not less than five and not more than twenty years. See id. ("When a district court defers imposition of a sentence for a sex offender, or suspends all or any portion of a sentence for a sex offender, the district court shall include a provision in the judgment and sentence that specifically requires the sex offender to serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation for a period of not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years."). Defendant was placed on probation beginning on September 6, 2011, but was not released from prison until the end of 2013 because he did not have a place to reside upon being paroled, and a bed was not available at a halfway house until then.