State v. Anderson
[…] Parties STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Brian Jeffrey ANDERSON, Petitioner.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Kevin Andrew March, Nielsen Koch PLLC, 1908 E. Madison St., Seattle, WA, for Petitioner.

Gregory Lee Zempel, Jodi Marie Hammond, Carole Louise Highlan, Kittitas County Pros. Attorney Office, 205 W 5th Ave. Ste. 213, Ellensburg, WA, 98926-2887, for Respondent.

GORDON MCCLOUD, J.

¶1 Brian Jeffrey Anderson was convicted of four counts of delivery of a controlled substance, methamphetamine. The fourth amended information alleged that the first count was subject to RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) ’s "[a]dditional penalty" because the offense occurred "[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district." The special verdict form asked the jury whether the defendant delivered a controlled substance to a person "within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by a school district." The jury was not instructed on the definition of "school bus route stop."