State v. Anderson
[…] Id. In the balance of the statute served means incarcerated. See id. § 76-3-401. "In reading the language of an act, . . . we seek to render all parts [of the statute] relevant and meaningful, and we therefore `presume the legislature use[d] each term advisedly and . . . according to its ordinary meaning.'" State v. Tooele County, 2002 UT 8, ¶ 10, 44 P.3d 680 (additional quotations and citation omitted) (alterations and second omission in original) (quoting Nelson v. Salt Lake County, 905 P.2d 872, 875 (Utah 1995)).

¶ 8 Throughout section 76-3-401, the legislature consistently uses the word served to mean incarcerated. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401. This is demonstrated in several subsections of the statute. See id. § 76-3-401(8) ("[D]etermining the effect of consecutive sentences and the manner in which they shall be served, the Board of Pardons and Parole shall treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms." (emphasis added)); see id. § 76-3-401(9) ("When . . . sentences are imposed to run concurrently with the other or with a sentence presently being served, the term that provides the longer remaining imprisonment[2] constitutes the time to be served." (emphasis added)); see id. § 76-3-401(10) ("This section may not be construed to restrict the number or length of individual consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the validity of any sentence so imposed, but only to limit the length of sentences actually served under the commitments." (emphasis added)).

¶ 9 Interpreting the language "any other sentences the defendant is already serving" to include, as Defendant asserts, instances where a defendant has already been sentenced, albeit suspended, would render the statute internally inconsistent.