State v. Augustin
[…] (Emphases added.) Similarly, HRS § 703-305 provides in relevant part:

(1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(a) Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(b) The actor believes that the actor's intervention is necessary for the protection of the other person.

(Emphases added.)

With respect to the use-of-force defenses, the defendant's belief must be "reasonable," see HRS § 703-300 (1993) ("`Believes' means reasonably believes."). Moreover, a defendant may only be charged with "knowledge" of those "circumstances" of which he or she is actually "aware." See HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist."). That is why,

[u]nder Hawai`i law, the standard for judging the reasonableness of a defendant's belief for the need to use deadly force is determined from the point of view of a reasonable person in the [d]efendant's position under the circumstances as he believed them to be.