State v. Avila
[…] Bash, 130 Wash.2d at 601, 925 P.2d 978 (citing Kadoranian v. Bellingham Police Dep't, 119 Wash.2d 178, 185, 829 P.2d 1061 (1992)).

Resort to the legislative history reveals RCW 28A.635.100 originated as part of a response to campus disruptions during the Vietnam War era. House Bill No. 162, Laws of 1970, ch. 98 (related to "civil disturbances" at both institutes of higher learning and public schools). The two operative sections of the statute prohibited interference (Section 1) and intimidation (Section 2).

Section 1 of House Bill No. 162, later codified as RCW 28B.10.570, states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert with others, to interfere by force or violence with any administrator, faculty member or student of any university, college, community college or public school who is in the peaceful discharge or conduct of his duties or studies.

Section 2, later codified as RCW 28B.10.571, states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert with others, to intimidate by threat of force or violence any administrator, faculty member or student of any university, college, community college or public school who is in the peaceful discharge or conduct of his duties or studies.

Certain representatives proposed and failed to pass an amendment inserting the word "willfully" between "interfere" and "by force" in Section 1 and between "to" and "intimidate" in Section 2.1970 House Journal 251-52.