State v. Avila
[…] Mr. Avila appealed.

ANALYSIS
A. Elements

The issues are whether the trial court erred in concluding it was unnecessary for the State to establish that Mr. Avila intended to convey his threats to Mr. Kimes and then deciding the evidence was sufficient to support each element of intimidating Mr. Kimes under RCW 28A.635.100.

The first issue turns on the correct interpretation of RCW 28A.635.100. The standard of review is de novo. State v. Azpitarte, 140 Wash.2d 138, 140-41, 995 P.2d 31 (2000). It appears no appellate court has discussed this statute, or its former version codified as RCW 28A.87.231.

RCW 28A.635.100 states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert with others, to intimidate by threat of force or violence any administrator, teacher, classified employee, or student of any common school who is in the peaceful discharge or conduct of his or her duties or studies.

Violation of RCW 28A.635.100 is a gross misdemeanor subject to a fine of not more than $500, or imprisonment of not more than six months, or both. RCW 28A.635.120.

When interpreting a statute, the reviewing court strives to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Hubbard v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 140 Wash.2d 35, 43, 992 P.2d 1002 (2000).