State v. Bailey
[…] Now, Bailey brings his third request for testing, this time in a separate case that began with his petition under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512. While filed in different cases and under different procedural statutes, in each Bailey has invoked K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512 as the basis for his right to obtain postconviction DNA testing. Despite the different procedural forms, the State argues under the doctrine of res judicata Bailey cannot relitigate the prior determinations that he cannot meet the threshold requirements of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a) allows certain criminally convicted individuals to petition for postconviction forensic DNA testing

"of any biological material that:
"(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
"(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
"(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).