State v. Bailey
[…] He argued the district court incorrectly classified his pre–KSGA offenses as person felonies in violation of State v. Murdock , 299 Kan. 312, 323 P.3d 846 (2014), overruled by State v. Keel , 302 Kan. 560, 357 P.3d 251 (2015), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 865, 193 L.Ed.2d 761 (2016), and miscalculated his criminal history score as a result. The district court summarily denied the motion, concluding Murdock did not apply to Bailey's in-state offenses.

Bailey appeals the summary denial of these three motions pursuant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22–3601(b)(3), which permits appeal from a district court judgment directly to the Supreme Court in "any [criminal] case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed." See State v. Thomas , 239 Kan. 457, Syl. ¶ 2, 720 P.2d 1059 (1986) ("An appeal of a 22–3504 motion ... falls within the appellate jurisdiction of the appellate court that has jurisdiction to hear the original appeal.").