State v. Baker
[…] As a result, Baker claims it was “virtually impossible to try and defend against accusations spanning such a vast period of time.”3

An indictment is a critical document in criminal defense preparation that is grounded in constitutional and statutory principles. See S.C. Const. art. I, § 11 (“No person may be held to answer for any crime the jurisdiction over which is not within the magistrate's court, unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury of the county where the crime has been committed....”); S.C.Code Ann. § 1719–10 (2014) (“No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime or offense, unless upon indictment by a grand jury....”). As we explained in State v. Gentry, 363 S.C. 93, 610 S.E.2d 494 (2005) :

The indictment is the charge of the state against the defendant, the pleading by which he is informed of the fact, and the nature and scope of the accusation.