State v. Tumbleston
[…] "However, an indictment is needed to give notice to the defendant of the charges against him." Gentry, 363 S.C. at 102 n. 6, 610 S.E.2d at 499 n. 6. (Emphasis added). Definitively, an indictment is a "notice document." See S.C. Const. art. I, § 11 ("No person may be held to answer for any crime the jurisdiction over which is not within the magistrate's court, unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury of the county where the crime has been committed...."); S.C.Code Ann. § 17-19-10 (2003) ("No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime or offense, unless upon indictment by a grand jury...."). Indeed,

[t]he indictment is the charge of the state against the defendant, the pleading by which he is informed of the fact, and the nature and scope of the accusation.