State v. Baldwin
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty. The trial court originally sentenced appellee to life imprisonment, ten years to serve and the remainder on probation. Subsequently, however, a resentencing hearing was held. Over the state's assertion that the proper sentence was life imprisonment pursuant to the general recidivist provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7(a) (Code Ann. § 27-2511), the trial court determined that, because appellee's prior conviction was for armed robbery, the only sentence it could properly impose on appellee was one pursuant to the "specific" recidivist sentencing provisions of OCGA § 16-8-41(b) (Code Ann. § 26-1902): "A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than twenty years; provided, however, that, for a second or subsequent such offense, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years." (Emphasis supplied). The reasoning of the trial court was as follows: Determining that the original life sentence was void, the trial judge then resentenced appellee to fifteen years pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-41(b) (Code Ann. § 26-1902).