State v. Baldwin
[…] State v. Baldwin
Decision Date | 07 September 1983 |
Docket Number | No. 66131,66131 |
Citation | 167 Ga.App. 737,307 S.E.2d 679 |
Parties | The STATE v. BALDWIN. |
Court | Georgia Court of Appeals |
Spencer Lawton, Jr., Dist. Atty., David T. Lock, Asst. Dist. Atty., for appellant.
Jeffrey W. Lasky, Savannah, for appellee.
Appellee-defendant was indicted for armed robbery. The indictment also contained a recidivist count which specifically invoked the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 (Code Ann. § 27-2511), the general recidivist statute. OCGA § 17-10-7(a) (Code Ann. § 27-2511) provides in relevant part: "A person convicted of a felony offense in this state and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit a crime punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense." The OCGA § 17-10-7(a) (Code Ann. § 27-2511) recidivist count in the instant case was premised upon appellee's prior conviction for another armed robbery.
The jury returned a verdict of guilty.