State v. Baldwin
[…] When moving to dismiss under rule 3.190(c)(4), a defendant has the burden to demonstrate that the undisputed material facts fail to establish a prima facie case of guilt. See State v. Anderson, 536 So.2d 1166 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988). When deciding such a motion, the court must refrain from resolving fact disputes, and it must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. See State v. Diaz, 627 So.2d 1314 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993).

Section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes (1995), defines the offense of robbery as the taking of money or property from another with the intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the person or owner of the money or property "when in the course of the taking, there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Because this case did not involve the use of force, violence, or assault, the issue before the circuit court was whether a jury could find that Baldwin's actions put the victim in fear.