State v. Banks
[…] State v. Banks

Decision Date14 July 1978
Docket NumberNo. 72,72
Citation245 S.E.2d 743,295 N.C. 399
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Darnell BANKS.

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen., by David S. Crump, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

Thomas L. Barringer, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.

BRANCH, Justice.

By his first assignment of error, defendant contends that G.S. 14-39 is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to him.

G.S. 14-39 in part provides:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.

(b) Any person convicted of kidnapping shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 years nor more than life. If the person kidnapped, as defined in subsection (a), was released by the defendant in a safe place and had not been sexually assaulted or seriously injured, the person so convicted shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 25 years, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, in the discretion of the court.