State v. Barela
[…] Id. ¶ 13. "In considering the statute's function in relation to related statutes passed by the Legislature, whenever possible ... we must read different legislative enactments as harmonious instead of as contradicting one another." Id. (omission in original) (brackets omitted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

2. Sections 30-3-17(A) and 31-18-17 are unambiguous and can apply simultaneously

{7} "Battery against a household member," NMSA 1978, § 30-3-15 (2008), is a misdemeanor. Section 30-3-17(A) elevates a third offense of battery against a household member to a fourth-degree felony. Section 30-3-17(A) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member ... when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth-degree felony." Further, any defendant convicted of four or more offenses of battery against such a household member is guilty of a third-degree felony. Section 30-3-17(B). The statute is silent on sentencing and instead simply classifies multiple convictions as two escalated classes of felonies.