State v. Barela
[…] Anaya , 1997-NMSC-010, 123 N.M. 14, 933 P.2d 223.

I. BACKGROUND

{2} Defendant was convicted of felony battery against a household member after battering the mother of his child and other crimes. Prior to trial, Defendant pleaded guilty to battery against a household member and proceeded to sentencing. As this was Defendant's third conviction of battery against a household member, the district court enhanced his conviction to a fourth-degree felony under Section 30-3-17(A). Section 30-3-17(A) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member ... when the household member is ... a co-parent of a child ... is guilty of a fourth-degree felony." Additionally, as Defendant had previously been convicted of a separate felony, the district court enhanced his sentence by one year under the Habitual Offender Act.