State v. Barker
[…] The trial court subsequently denied Appellant's motion for new trial. Appellant now raises five points of error on appeal.

In his first point, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting J.B. to testify at trial. Appellant avers that Sgt. Burris's suggestive questioning tainted J.B.'s memory of the events and, thus, made J.B. incompetent to testify. “A child's competency is within trial court's discretion, and the court's decision will not be reviewed in absence of clear abuse of discretion.” Jones v. State, 197 S.W.3d 227, 234 (Mo.App. W.D.2006).

Section 491.060(2)1 provides that a child under the age of ten is incompetent to testify if the child “appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which the child is examined, or of relating them truly.” Section 491.060(2), therefore, “creates a rebuttable presumption that persons under the age of ten are incompetent to testify.” State v. Brown, 902 S.W.2d 278, 286 (Mo. banc 1995). The presumption of incompetency can be rebutted, however, by showing that the child has: