State v. Williams, 68278
[…] Const. art. I, § 2. More specifically, he complains that section 491.060(2) "treats, in a disparate fashion, appellant and all those similarly situated who are alleged to have committed an offense under Chapters 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, and who are alleged to have committed the offense against a person who is under ten years old and who will testify at trial because, in that situation, the child witness is irrebuttably presumed to be competent to testify while in all other situations, the child witness is presumed incompetent to testify."

Insofar as pertinent to this appeal, section 491.060 reads as follows:

The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:

* * *

* * *

(2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly provided, however, that except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under chapter 565 [offenses against the person], 566 [sexual offenses], or 568 [offenses against the family], RSMo, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony; 1....

This section merely creates rebuttable presumptions that a child over ten years old is competent to testify and that a child less than ten years old is not competent to testify. State v. Young, 477 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Mo.1972); State v. Ball, 529 S.W.2d 901, 904 (Mo.App.1975). Stated another way, it provides that a child under ten years of age is a competent witness only if the child appears to the trial judge to have the capacity both to receive just impressions and to relate them truthfully.