State v. Barksdale, 1967
[…] Greggs died the next day. The pathologist testified Greggs died from multiple injuries caused by blunt trauma to the head. He had two skull fractures and severe brain damage. His face looked like it had been scrubbed with sandpaper.
MONTGOMERY'S AND McKINNEY'S APPEAL
The crime of lynching in the first degree is defined in S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-210 as "[a]ny act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person which results in the death of the person...." To constitute the crime of lynching, the death must have been inflicted by a mob. A mob is defined in § 16-3-230 as the "assemblage of two or more persons, without color or authority of law, for the premeditated purpose and with the premeditated intent of committing an act of violence upon the person of another." In cases of lynching, a mob has been equated to an "unlawful assemblage of persons." Cantey v. Clarendon County, 101 S.C. 141, 143, 85 S.E. 228, 229 (1915).