State v. Barksdale, 1967
[…] Because Greggs was still moving, McKinney kicked him again. The appellants and their co-defendants left in their car. McAlister received several bruises and lacerations.
McAlister recovered from his injuries. Greggs died the next day. The pathologist testified Greggs died from multiple injuries caused by blunt trauma to the head. He had two skull fractures and severe brain damage. His face looked like it had been scrubbed with sandpaper.
MONTGOMERY'S AND McKINNEY'S APPEAL
The crime of lynching in the first degree is defined in S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-210 as "[a]ny act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person which results in the death of the person...." To constitute the crime of lynching, the death must have been inflicted by a mob.