State v. Barnard
[…] These individuals were asked if they had received their summons and if they intended to appear in court. These facts do not, in our view, create the potential for suspicion of impropriety in the jury-selection process.

The remaining issue is whether the pretrial contact by Sheriff Brown with prospective jurors was prejudicial to defendant. A sheriff is not disqualified from summoning supplemental jurors because he or a member of the sheriff's office is testifying in the case. N.C.G.S. § 9-11(a) provides:

If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so summoned shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same challenges as jurors selected for the regular jury list. If the presiding judge finds that service of summons by the sheriff is not suitable because of his direct or indirect interest in the action to be tried, the judge may appoint some suitable person in place of the sheriff to summon supplemental jurors. The clerk of superior court shall furnish the register of deeds the names of those additional jurors who are so summoned and who report for jury service.

N.C.G.S. § 9-11(a) (1986). In State v. Yancey, 58 N.C.App. 52, 60, 293 S.E.2d 298, 303 (1982), the Court of Appeals held that testimony by a person in the sheriff's office does not disqualify the sheriff from summoning supplemental jurors to hear the matter.