State v. Wilson
[…] The defendant argues that the presence of all the prospective jurors during the voir dire resulted in their exposure to the beliefs and prejudices of the other prospective jurors and kept them from candidly answering the voir dire questioning. He also contends that as a result of the collective voir dire, many jurors were able to observe other jurors being excused for cause due to their opposition to the death penalty and were therefore able to frame their responses so as to achieve disqualification as well.

N.C.G.S. 15A-1214(j) provides: "In capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection." This provision does not grant either party any absolute right. See State v. Jackson, 309 N.C. 26, 305 S.E.2d 703 (1983).