State v. Wilson
[…] The argument that a collective voir dire permits prospective jurors to become "educated" as to responses which would enable them to be excused from the panel is equally speculative. The defendant offered no proof and failed to show that the trial court's denial of his motion was an abuse of discretion. This assignment of error is overruled.

In his next assignment of error the defendant contends that he was prejudiced when the trial court ordered the Sheriff of Gaston County to randomly recruit jurors in the middle of the jury selection process. N.C.G.S. 9-11(a) provides in pertinent part: "If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire." We have held that N.C.G.S. 9-11(a) clearly authorizes the trial court to order the summoning of supplemental jurors as a means to ensure orderly, uninterrupted and speedy trials. State v. Fountain, 282 N.C. 58, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
188 cases
  • State v. Rogers