King v. State
[…] This question was raised by an amended demurrer to the information and in this demurrer it was alleged that the information filed under the above statute is duplicitous and that the terms of the statute are so indefinite and uncertain that a public charge could not be based thereon.

All of these assignments of error are presented together and may be so considered.

The statute here concerned is Oklahoma Statutes 1931, Section 1844, Oklahoma Statutes Annotated (Stat.1941), Title 21, § 1685, and is as follows: "Any person who shall wilfully or maliciously overdrive, overload, torture, destroy or kill, or cruelly beat or injure, maim or mutilate, any animal in subjugation or captivity, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprive any such animal of necessary food, drink or shelter; or who shall cause, procure or permit any such animal to be so overdriven, overloaded, tortured, destroyed or killed, or cruelly beaten or injured, maimed or mutilated, or deprived of necessary food, drink or shelter; or who shall wilfully set on foot, instigate, engage in, or in any way further any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding five hundred dollars; and any officer finding an animal so maltreated or abused shall cause the same to be taken care of, and the charges therefor shall be a lien upon such animal, to be collected thereon as upon a pledge or a lien".