State v. Barron
[…] State v. Randle, supra ; State v. Francis , 51,048 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/11/17), 213 So.3d 1213.

A battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another. See La. R.S. 14:33. An aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon. See La. R.S. 14:34. "Dangerous weapon" includes any instrumentality, which, in the manner used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm. See La. R.S. 14:2. Aggravated battery is a responsive verdict to attempted second degree murder. La. C. Cr. P. art. 814(4).

La. R.S. 14:18 provides, in part:

The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
....
(7) When the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22.
La. R.S. 14:19 provides, in pertinent part:
A. (1) The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable under either of the following circumstances: