State v. Bartee
[…] A hearing was conducted on the amended motions to set aside or quash the indictments. The hearing concerned only the facial validity of the indictments as a matter of law. The trial court granted the motions and filed the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:

The white tailed deer named in the indictment is a "wild animal."

Pursuant to Section 1.011 of the Texas Wildlife Regulatory Act, "all wild animals ... inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state." Therefore, alleging the State of Texas as "owner" in the indictment does not allege a criminal offense.

White tailed deer, being wild animals, are not subject to theft under Chapter 31 of the Texas Penal Code, nor subject to Criminal Mischief under Section 28.03 of the Texas Penal Code.