State v. Battle, A17A1753
[…] substantially outweighed by its unfair prejudice, i.e., the evidence must satisfy the requirements of [ OCGA § 24-4-403 ]; and (3) there is sufficient proof so that the jury could find that the defendant committed the act in question.

State v. Jones , 297 Ga. 156, 158-159, 773 S.E.2d 170 (2015). Because a pre-trial appeal from an order excluding evidence sought to be admitted pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) could not be brought pursuant to the provisions of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4), it follows that any such appeal must be brought pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5). See Andrade , 298 Ga. at 466, 782 S.E.2d 665.

As set forth above, the state's right to appeal under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) is from an "order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first ..." (emphasis supplied).3 This provides a right to appeal from an order excluding evidence on a written pre-trial motion filed by the state or the defendant.