State v. Battle, A17A1753
[…] To the extent the state appealed pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) from the court's ruling excluding intrinsic evidence, we dismiss the appeal. The state's pre-trial notice, considered by the trial court as a motion seeking admission of other acts evidence, was brought pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) and related only to other crimes, wrongs, or acts independent of or extrinsic to the charged offenses. The state filed no pre-trial motion seeking admission of other acts evidence on the basis that they were intrinsic to or inextricably intertwined with the charged offenses. Under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5), the state was authorized to appeal from the trial court's "order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial ..." (Emphasis supplied). Because no pre-trial motion was filed raising this evidentiary issue, the state was not authorized under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) to file a direct appeal from the trial court's ruling in response to the state's oral argument on the issue.