State v. Jones
[…] In no case may evidence of other acts be admitted for the sole purpose of proving the character of the accused to show that he acted in conformity therewith. See OCGA § 24–4–404(b). A trial court's decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where there is a clear abuse of discretion. See Bradshaw, supra. See also United States v. McNair, 605 F.3d 1152, 1203 n. 69 (11th Cir.2010).

2. Our consideration of the first prong of the Bradshaw test begins then with an analysis of what evidence is relevant as it pertains to Rule 404(b). We find the applicable standard in OCGA § 24–4–401, which deems evidence relevant if it has “any tendency

773 S.E.2d 173

to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”2 Rule 404(b) explicitly recognizes the relevance of other acts evidence offered for a permissible purpose and, at the same time, prohibits the admission of such evidence when it is offered solely for the impermissible purpose of showing a defendant's bad character or propensity to commit a