State v. Bay, C-980084
[…] When a motion to acquit, made pursuant to Crim.R. 29, has been overruled by a trial court, the question for a reviewing court is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of the charged crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 9 O.O.3d 401, 381 N.E.2d 184, syllabus.

R.C. 2921.33(A) provides that "no person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." In this case, a material element of the state's burden of proof, therefore, was to show that Bay's initial refusal to leave the cruiser, his going limp, and his ensuing refusal to enter the justice center interfered with a lawful arrest.