State v. Mitchell, 1 CA-CR 01-0447.
[…] In some situations, however, the process of "effecting" an arrest will occur over a period of time and may not be limited to an instantaneous event, such as handcuffing. See Bay, 721 N.E.2d at 423

("A formal arrest, therefore, is `not necessarily an instantaneous event,' but rather is a process beginning with the seizure of a person, which can encompass acts necessary to effect the formal charging of a crime." (internal citations omitted)).

¶ 14 Mitchell contends that his arrest was complete when he was handcuffed because A.R.S. section 13-3881 (1999) provides that an arrest is "made by an actual restraint of the person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of the person making the arrest." According to Mitchell, his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted because, as a matter of law, he was restrained and he had submitted to the custody of the officers. For the following reasons, we disagree and conclude that a jury question was presented.