State v. Beam
[…] Because the Court does have the inherent power to make the rules governing procedure, as the legislature has recognized in I.C. § 1-212, I.C. § 19-2719(3) is void to the extent it conflicts with I.C.R. 35. 1 "[W]here conflict exists between statutory criminal procedure and the Idaho Criminal Rules in matters of procedure, the rules will prevail." State v. Currington, 108 Idaho at 541, 700 P.2d at 944.

II

The substance of Beam's claim is not contained anywhere in I.C. § 19-2719, but rather in I.C. § 19-2515(c), which provides:

(c) Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State v. Abdullah
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • 2 Marzo 2015
    ...essentially mechanical operations of the courts by which substantive law, rights, and remedies are effectuated. State v.