State v. Beam
[…] The district court denied the motion, ruling that it did comply with the Charboneau balancing test. Specifically, it quoted from the sentencing judge's findings:

In fact, because of the gravity of the offense and the strong factors weighing against any possibility of rehabilitation, any one of the aggravating circumstances found by this Court to exist outweighs the mitigating circumstances.

The district court rejected the appellant's contention that this language was surplusage.

Appellant appeals from the district court's denial of the I.C.R. 35 motion.

II.

APPLICABILITY OF I.C. § 19-2719 OR I.C.R. 35 TO THE CLAIM OF ILLEGAL SENTENCE

The pertinent provision of I.C. § 19-2719 reads:

(3) Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.

The pertinent language of I.C.R. 35 reads: "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time...."

Our state constitution provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of such inferior courts shall be as prescribed by the legislature." Idaho Const. art. 5, § 2. Furthermore,