State v. Currington
[…] All of that time the legislature set the qualifications of bail, I.C. § 19-2910; justification of bail, I.C. § 19-2911; and discharge from custody of a defendant on making bail, I.C. § 19-2912, ad infinitum through § 19-2937.

As stated by the majority, "Our legislature has recognized and confirmed the procedural rule-making power of the Supreme Court." This occurred in 1941.

I.C. § 1-212 provides:

Rule-making power recognized.--The inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed.

I.C. § 1-213 provides:

Duty to make rules--Limitation.--The Supreme Court shall prescribe, by general rules, for all the courts of Idaho, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • State v. Abdullah
    • United States