State v. Smith
[…] In prescribing such rules the supreme court shall have regard to the simplification of the system of pleading, practice and procedure in said courts to promote the speedy determination of litigation on the merits.

(Italics ours.)

RCW 2.04.200 provides:

When and as the rules of courts Herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect.

(Italics ours.)