State v. Bean
[…] We also conclude that there was sufficient evidence to warrant a finding by the jury that defendant had the premeditated design to effect the death of the two officers. SDCL 22-16-4 provides:

"Homicide is murder when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being."

SDCL 22-16-5 provides:

"A design to effect death, sufficient to constitute murder, may be formed instantly before committing the act by which it is carried into execution.