State v. Beayon, 89-309
[…] Defendant "must have disregarded a risk of death or injury ' "of such a nature and degree that [the] failure to perceive it, considering the nature and purpose of [her] conduct and the circumstances known to [her], involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation." ' " Stanislaw, 153 Vt. at 525, 573 A.2d at 291 (quoting State v. Watson, 138 Vt. 276, 280-81, 413 A.2d 806, 808 (1980) (quoting the Model Penal Code definition of negligence, § 2.02(2)(d) (1962) (emphasis in original))).

We agree with the State that the last sentence of § 1091(c)--"[t]he provisions of this section do not limit or restrict prosecutions for manslaughter"--indicates that manslaughter and vehicular homicide are district crimes. See also State v. Poirier, 142 Vt. 595, 599, 458 A.2d 1109, 1111 (1983) (DUI/fatal and manslaughter are separate and distinct offenses).