State v. Beck Energy Corp.
[…] Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 64 Ohio St.3d 145, 147, 593 N.E.2d 286 (1992).

R.C. 1509.02: The Oil and Gas Drilling Statute

{¶ 12} This appeal concerns the scope of R.C. Chapter 1509, Ohio's oil and gas drilling statutes. Pursuant to its constitutional authority, the General Assembly enacted R.C. Chapter 1509 in 1965 to regulate all oil and gas drilling and production operations in Ohio. See Redman v. Ohio Dept. of Industrial Relations, 75 Ohio St.3d 399, 662 N.E.2d 352 (1996). In 2004, the General Assembly enacted H.B. 278, which expanded the regulatory scheme and amended R.C. 1509.02 to give the Division of Mineral Resources Management of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources the “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells.”

{¶ 13} Subsequently, the General Assembly enacted S.B. 165, effective June 30, 2010, which further expanded ODNR's regulatory authority to include “production operations.”

{¶ 14} The General Assembly again expanded ODNR's authority in H.B. 153, effective September 28, 2011. It amended ODNR's authority to include “well stimulation,” “completing,” “construction” of site, and “permitting related to those activities.”

{¶ 15} R.C. 1509.02 in its current form reads, in pertinent part:

{¶ 16} “There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the division of oil and gas resources management, which shall be administered by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management. The division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state, excepting only those activities regulated under federal laws for which oversight has been delegated to the environmental protection agency and activities regulated under sections 6111.02 to 6111.029 of the Revised Code. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewideinterest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site construction and restoration, permitting related to those activities, and the disposal of wastes from those wells. Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to the director of transportation and local authorities in section 723.01 or 4513.34 of the Revised Code, provided that the authority granted under those sections shall not be exercised in a manner that discriminates against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil and gas activities and operations regulated under this chapter.”