State v. Beckman, 88-1764
[…] State v. Beckman, 88-1764

Citation14 Fla. L. Weekly 1621,547 So.2d 210
Decision Date06 July 1989
Docket NumberNo. 88-1764,88-1764
Parties14 Fla. L. Weekly 1621 STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Phillip BECKMAN, Appellee.
CourtCourt of Appeal of Florida (US)

Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Laura Griffin, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellant.

W. Ford Duane of W. Ford Duane, P.A., Orlando, for appellee.

COBB, Judge.

We are called upon to review a trial court's dismissal of an information based upon a determination that section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes (1987) is facially unconstitutional. That statute provides:

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The defendant Beckman was charged with knowing possession of a videotape which included sexual conduct by a child in violation of the foregoing statute. Beckman purchased the material from an undercover officer at a motel, which was not his home.