State v. Belen, 12C47258
[…] 277 Or.App. 50

The jury found defendant guilty of Count 1, among other crimes.3 The trial court entered a judgment sentencing defendant to a total of 202 months in prison and six months in jail, and ordering him to pay $1,000 in fines and $8,000 in court-appointed attorney fees.4 This appeal followed.

369 P.3d 441

As mentioned, in his first assignment of error, defendant asserts that the trial court committed plain error by failing to properly instruct the jury regarding the elements of first-degree sodomy as alleged in Count 1 of the indictment. First-degree sodomy is defined by ORS 163.405, which provides, in part:

"(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:

"(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]"

Relying on Nelson, 241 Or.App. 681, 251 P.3d 240, defendant argues that the "subjected to forcible compulsion" element of first-degree sodomy is an element that requires a culpable mental state.