State v. Belen, 12C47258
[…] First-degree sodomy is defined by ORS 163.405, which provides, in part:

"(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:

"(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]"

Relying on Nelson, 241 Or.App. 681, 251 P.3d 240, defendant argues that the "subjected to forcible compulsion" element of first-degree sodomy is an element that requires a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095(2) ("Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."); State v. Simonov, 358 Or. 531, 537, 368 P.3d 11 (2016) (an element is "material" for the purposes

277 Or.App. 51

of ORS 161.095 unless it relates " ‘solely to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue’ or similar matters" (quoting State v.