State v. Blanton
[…] A policy against criminal liability without fault need not go so far as to protect a culpable defendant from an unanticipated extent of liability. However, the policy adopted by the legislature is to require a culpable mental state with respect to each element in the definition of an offense, with the exceptions stated in ORS 161.105. See note 2 Supra. ORS 161.095(2) provides that, with those exceptions, "a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." And ORS 161.115(1) provides guidance in determining which culpable mental state is required: