State v. Bell
[…] He contends that the evidence established, to the contrary, that he "was working on each person's vehicle when he requested money from them" even though he was "moving at a snail's pace."

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the State was not required to prove that he had done nothing to repair the victims’ cars. The State was required to prove that the defendant "obtain[ed] or exercise[d] control over property of another by deception and with a purpose to deprive him thereof." RSA 637:4. To prove the element of deception as charged, the State was required to prove that the defendant purposely "[c]reate[d] or reinforce[d] an impression which is false and which [the defendant] does not believe to be true, including false impressions as to ... intention or other state of mind." RSA 637:4, II(a).