State v. Bell
[…] feloniously kidnap Dierdre Lynnette Clark, a person who had attained the age

of 16 years, by unlawfully confining her; restraining her; and removing her

from one place to another, without her consent; for the purpose of

facilitating the commission of a felony, to wit: Rape or First Degree Sexual

Offense. This act is in violation of the following: G.S. 14-39, and against

the peace and dignity of the State.

The language in the second indictment parallels that above, alleging that the defendant kidnapped Janice Harriette Williams.

G.S. § 14-39 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restraining or removed or any other person.

(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.

(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.