State v. Bell
[…] The judgments imposed upon the verdicts of guilty of kidnapping in the first degree must be vacated and the cases remanded to Superior Court, Wake County, for judgments and resentencing as upon verdicts of guilty of kidnapping in the second degree. See State v. Corley, 310 N.C. 40, 311 S.E.2d 540 (1984).

Defendant next contends that the indictments for attempted rape are insufficient to allege the crime charged because neither indictment alleges that the victims of the crimes were females.

G.S. § 15-144.1 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed, and the averment 'with force and arms,' as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know the victim, naming her, by force and against her will and concluding as is now required by law. Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations herein named shall be good and sufficient in law as an indictment for rape in the first degree and will support a verdict of guilty of rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, attempted rape or assault on a female.

In the present case the indictments complied fully with the requirements set forth above and were fully sufficient to charge attempted rape.