State v. Bell
[…] Id., at 786, 931 A.2d 198. The jury found that the state had proved the two convictions and that the defendant was a persistent offender within the meaning of § 53a–40. See id., at 786–87, 931 A.2d 198. Thereafter, the trial court, Devlin, J., conducted a hearing on the question of whether the defendant's “history and character and the nature and circumstances of [his] criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest....” General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a–40 (h).