State v. Berger, 82-141
[…] The defendant argues that his act of delivering marijuana to a "seller" does not constitute a "sale" as that term is used in RSA chapter 318-B. Accordingly, he maintains that since the State's evidence that he engaged in a sale of drugs was insufficient as a matter of law, his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal should have been granted by the trial court. We disagree.

RSA 318-B:2, I (Supp.1981) states, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to ... sell ... or possess with intent to sell ... any controlled drug ...." RSA 318-B:26, I (a) (Supp.1981) provides, in part, that any unauthorized person who "sells" a "(2) [c]ontrolled drug other than a narcotic drug shall be guilty of a class A felony if a natural person ...." The term "sale" is defined as a "barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee." RSA 318-B:1, XXX (Supp.1981).