State v. Berlin, 17862-1-II
[…] The court instructed the jury on the elements of manslaughter. Berlin excepted to the instructions on the lesser

included offenses. The jury found Berlin not guilty of second degree murder, but guilty of first degree manslaughter.

ANALYSIS
Alternative Means

We reject Berlin's argument that intentional second degree murder and felony second degree murder are separate and distinct crimes instead of alternative means of committing one crime. RCW 9A.32.050 defines second degree murder:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants....

The Supreme Court has outlined the factors for courts to consider in ascertaining whether the Legislature intended to define a single crime that may be committed by different means or whether it intended to define two crimes: