State v. Curran
[…] Former RCW 46.61.502(1). The amendment to former RCW 46.61.502 changed this per se violation of the statute to apply to a defendant's driving with "0.10 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath ...". (Italics ours.) Laws of 1986, ch. 153, § 2, p. 481. The reason for this change was to make convictions easier by obviating the need to translate breath alcohol test results into blood alcohol standards. State v. Brayman, 110 Wash.2d 183, 187, 751 P.2d 294 (1988). 2

The 1986 amendment left unchanged former RCW 46.61.502(2) and (3). 3 Thus, while the statutory crime of driving under the influence per se changed in 1986, a defendant could always be prosecuted for the non-per se offenses of driving while "under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug" or while "under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug."

RCW 46.61.506, the evidence admissibility statute, was also amended in 1986. Before 1986, former RCW 46.61.506(1) referred to alcohol in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases