State v. Betnar
[…] As noted, the trial court found defendant guilty on 199 of the 200 counts.1

On appeal, defendant first argues that the statute under which he was convicted —ORS 163.684—violates his right to free expression under Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution.2 We review the trial court's ruling regarding the constitutionality of a statute for an error of law. State v. Rangel, 328 Or. 294, 298, 977 P.2d 379 (1999). ORS 163.684 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:

"(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or possesses such matter with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or

"(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and