State v. Bingaman, 20020134.
[…] See State v. Vick, 1998 ND 214, ¶ 4, 587 N.W.2d 567

. "This standard of review in a similar context has been called the abuse of discretion standard." Id. (citation omitted). "A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, if its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination, or if it misinterprets or misapplies the law." State v. Kensmoe, 2001 ND 190, ¶ 7, 636 N.W.2d 183 (citation omitted).

[¶ 5] The applicable statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1), provides in pertinent part:

Before imposing restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of probation, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter with notice to the prosecuting attorney and to the defendant as to the nature and amount thereof. The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities that have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. In determining whether to order restitution, the court shall take into account:
a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action....
b. The ability of the defendant to restore the fruits of the criminal action or to pay monetary reparations, or to otherwise take action to restore the victim's property.
c. The likelihood that attaching a condition relating to restitution or reparation will serve a valid rehabilitational purpose in the case of the particular offender considered.

[¶ 6] In this case, a restitution hearing was held and the trial court issued its Order for Restitution finding:

There was some evidence presented at the hearing that Bingaman may have some interest in some land, which he might have inherited in Benson County.