State v. Tupa
[…] The defendants presented expert testimony regarding the amount of damage to the real and personal property. These experts testified the real property diminished in value by $15,000, while the Schmidt family's personal property decreased in value by $9,349, for an overall damage total of $24,349. Tupa and Kok were each ordered to pay $12,000 in compensation to the owners of the farmstead, payable at $500 per month during their 24-month probations. Thus, the district court placed total damages at $48,000.

I.

[¶3] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1), courts have the authority to order a criminal defendant to pay restitution. Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., states, in part:

Before imposing restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of probation, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter with notice to the prosecuting attorney and to the defendant as to the nature and amount thereof. The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities that have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. In determining whether to order restitution, the court shall take into account:
a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action. . . .
b. The ability of the defendant to restore the fruits of the criminal action or to pay monetary reparations, or to otherwise take action to restore the victim's property.
c. The likelihood that attaching a condition relating to restitution or reparation will serve a valid rehabilitational purpose in the case of the particular offender considered.