State v. Birch
[…] Id. at 839, 809 P.2d 190. Specifically, "[t]he trial judge is able to observe the juror's demeanor and, in light of that observation, to interpret and evaluate the juror's answers to determine whether the juror would be fair and impartial." Rupe, 108 Wash.2d at 749, 743 P.2d 210. Reversal is the remedy for an erroneous for cause-challenge denial. See, e.g., State v. Stackhouse, 90 Wash.App. 344, 352, 361, 957 P.2d 218 (1998) (case remanded for cause-challenge errors).

¶ 17 Actual bias supports a challenge for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). "Actual bias" is "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2). "[W]here actual bias is claimed, it must be established by proof." Noltie, 116 Wash.2d at 838, 809 P.2d 190. "[E]quivocal answers alone do not require a juror to be removed when challenged for cause, rather, the question is whether a...

To continue reading

Request your trial