State v. Stackhouse
[…] State, 693 N.E.2d 921 (Ind.1998) (no state law precedent for right to be informed a retained ... ...
  • State v. Birch
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • August 11, 2009
    ... ... 213 P.3d 68 ... 108 Wash.2d at 749, 743 P.2d 210. Reversal is the remedy for an erroneous for cause-challenge denial. See, e.g., State v. Stackhouse, 90 Wash.App. 344, 352, 361, 957 P.2d 218 (1998) (case remanded for cause-challenge errors) ...         ¶ 17 Actual bias supports a challenge for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). "Actual bias" is "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either ... ...
  • State v. Grenning
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • January 8, 2008
    ... ...         ¶ 52 We review a trial court's denial of a challenge for cause for manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Noltie, 116 Wash.2d 831, 838, 809 P.2d 190 (1991).