State v. BJS
[…] Therefore, the elements of first degree child molestation are:

(1) a touching of the sexual or intimate parts of a person,

(2) for the purpose of sexual gratification,

(3) a victim less than 12 years old,

(4) a perpetrator at least 36 months older than the victim, and

(5) the perpetrator and victim are not married.

Although the trial court did not find BJS personally touched the victims, she could still be found guilty of the crime. RCW 9A.08.020 provides for liability for the conduct of another; it states in part:

(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.

(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:

(a) Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;

The second findings of fact 4 entered by the trial court sets out many operative facts, but reveals only the following ultimate facts as to the elements of the crime:

1. BJS was 13 years old at the time of the offense.

2. The victims were 3 years old.