State v. Bobenhouse
[…] And neither of them was 24 months older than the other. Incest, as charged in count 5, requires proof that a person engaged in sexual intercourse with a person he or she knew to be related by family. RCW 9A.64.020.

¶ 11 But Mr. Bobenhouse's criminal culpability does not rest on a showing of actual sexual contact with these children, at least for these charges. The State claimed and proved that he effected the child rape and the incest as an accomplice.

¶ 12 "A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable." RCW 9A.08.020(1). A person is legally accountable when "[a]cting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a).

¶ 13 Mr. Bobenhouse caused John to have sexual intercourse with Jane. Both children were innocent or irresponsible persons. RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a).