State v. Blow, No. COA09-633 (N.C. App. 4/6/2010)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(2) (2007).

In the case sub judice, the State filed the probation violation report on 25 February 2004. The trial court concluded that "[t]he Probation Violation Report constitutes a `Motion' in that it was sworn to before a court official qualified to administer oaths and was stamped `Filed' in the office of the Wake County Clerk of Superior Court." According to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-951(a), "[a] motion must: (1) [u]nless made during a hearing or trial, be in writing; (2) [s]tate the grounds of the motion; and (3) [s]et forth the relief or order sought." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(a) (2007).