State v. Bobenhouse
[…] But this argument ignores the criminal culpability imposed under the statutes. A person can be charged and convicted in certain circumstances for acts committed by another. RCW 9A.08.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable." (Emphasis added.) A person is "legally accountable" when "[a]cting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Under these statutes, the person can be convicted as a principal. RCW 9A.44.073(1) (rape of a child in the first degree) requires the State to establish that "the person [had] sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." Implicit in this statute is that the perpetrator is defined as one who causes the other person to engage in the act amounting to rape of a child in the first degree.

¶ 8 That a person in Bobenhouse's position can be convicted as a principal is consistent with or supported by State v.