State v. Bobenhouse
[…] Bobenhouse contends it was legally impossible, under the statute, for the State to prove the material facts necessary to convict him of these crimes. This issue presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Womac, 160 Wash.2d 643, 649, 160 P.3d 40 (2007).

¶ 5 To satisfy the requirements of proving rape of a child in the first degree under RCW 9A.44.073(1), the State must establish that "the person [had] sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." To satisfy the requirements of proving incest in the first degree under RCW 9A.64.020, the State must establish that the person "engage[d] in sexual intercourse with a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant,