State v. Bobenhouse
[…] Bobenhouse argues that, under the statute, it is not a crime for a person to force (and watch) two children to have sexual intercourse with each other where the child victims are unrelated to him, unrelated to each other, less than 24-months apart in age, and are less than eight years of age.2 To argue as such, Bobenhouse relies on RCW 9A.04.050 (children presumed incapable of committing a crime). But this argument ignores the criminal culpability imposed under the statutes. A person can be charged and convicted in certain circumstances for acts committed by another. RCW 9A.08.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable." (Emphasis added.) A person is "legally accountable" when "[a]cting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Under these statutes, the person can be convicted as a principal.